the mighty panthers STATISTICS         

 

RESULTS | SEASONS | PLAYERS | COACHES | HEAD TO HEAD | RECORDS                              

[BLOG HOME]

  

   

1990

 

 

Played: 25

Won: 17

Lost: 7

Drawn: 1

Points scored: 485 [80 tries, 82 goals, 1 field goal]

Points conceded: 332 [53 tries, 59 goals, 2 field goals]

Differential: +153

Leading point scorer: Greg Alexander - 170 [13 tries, 59 goals]

Leading try scorer: Alan McIndoe - 14

Finishing position: 3/16 [table]

Finals (top 5): Lost grand final (runners up)

Coach: Phil Gould

Player of the year: Greg Alexander

Representative players: Greg Alexander [City, New South Wales and Australia]; John Cartwright [City and Australia]; Brad Fittler [New South Wales and Australia]; Mark Geyer [Australia]; Alan McIndoe [Queensland]

Number of players: 36

----------

Pre Season (Channel 10 Challenge Cup): Finalist

Round 1 Parramatta (A) 10-19

Round 2 Balmain (H) 24-10

Round 3 Manly (H) 24-10

Round 4 Newcastle (H) 6-6

Round 5 Brisbane (A) 26-18

Round 6 North Sydney (A) 26-22

Round 7 Western Suburbs (H) 28-26

Round 8 Cronulla (A) 14-30

Round 9 Canterbury (H) 2-24

Round 10 Eastern Suburbs (H) 14-12

Round 11 Gold Coast (A) 26-4

Round 12 South Sydney (H) 44-6

Round 13 Illawarra (A) 22-30

Round 14 St George (H) 16-26

Round 15 Canberra (A) 23-2

Round 16 Parramatta (H) 14-2

Round 17 Balmain (A) 4-9

Round 18 Manly (A) 22-4

Round 19 Newcastle (A) 20-6

Round 20 Brisbane (H) 18-2

Round 21 North Sydney (H) 10-6

Round 22 Western Suburbs (A) 12-22

----------

Qualifying Final Brisbane 26-16

Semi Final Canberra 30-12

Grand Final Canberra 14-18

 

Round 1: 18th March | Parramatta at Parramatta Stadium

LOST 10-19 | Tries: Alexander (1), Smith (1). Goals: Barwick (1)

 

Round 2: 24th  March | Balmain at Penrith Stadium

WON 24-10 | Tries: Carter (1), Fittler (1), Mclndoe (1), Smith (1). Goals: Mortimer (3), Alexander (1)

 

Round 3: 1st April | Manly at Penrith Stadium

WON 24-10 | Tries: Mclndoe (2), Alexander (1), Smith (1). Goals: Alexander (4)

 

Round 4: 8th April | Newcastle at Penrith Stadium

DRAWN 6-6 | Goals: Alexander (3)

 

Round 5: 14th April | Brisbane at Lang Park

WON 26-18 | Tries: Bradley (1), Fittler (1), Geyer (1), Mclndoe (1), Smith (1). Goals: Alexander (3)

 

Round 6: 22nd April | North Sydney at North Sydney Oval

WON 26-22 | Tries: Mclndoe (2), Alexander (1), Cartwright (1), Geyer (1). Goals: Alexander (3)

 

Round 7: 29th April | Western Suburbs at Penrith Stadium

WON 28-26 | Tries: Cartwright (2), Izzard (1), Simmons (1), Simons (1). Goals: Fittler (4)

 

Round 8: 12th May | Cronulla at Caltex Field

LOST 14-30 | Tries: lzzard (1), Mclndoe (1). Goals: Mortimer (2), Alexander (1)

 

Round 9: 20th May | Canterbury at Penrith Stadium

LOST 2-24 | Goals: Mortimer (1)

 

Round 10: 27th May Eastern Suburbs at Penrith Stadium

WON 14-12 | Tries: Greene (2), lzzard (1). Goals: Barwick (1)

 

Round 11: 9th June | Gold Coast at Seagulls Stadium

WON 26-4 | Tries: Mclndoe (2), G. Alexander (1), Bradley (1). Goals: G. Alexander (5)

 

Round 12: 17th June | South Sydney at Penrith Stadium

WON 44-6 | Tries: Mclndoe (2), Walker (2), G. Alexander (1), Carter (1). Goals: G. Alexander (10)

 

Round 13: 24th June | Illawarra at Steelers Stadium

LOST 22-30 | Tries: Alexander (2), Barwick (1), Bentley (1). Goals: Alexander (3)

 

Round 14: 1st July | St. George at Penrith Stadium

LOST 16-26 | Tries: Mclndoe (2), Alexander (1), Bentley (1), lzzard (1). Goals: Alexander (3)

 

Round 15: 8th July | Canberra at Bruce Stadium

WON 23-2 | Tries: Greene (2), Carter (1), Taylor (1). Goals: Mortimer (3). Field goals: Taylor (1)

 

Round 16: 14th July | Parramatta at Penrith Stadium

WON 14-2 | Tries: Carter (1), Van der Voort (1). Goals: Mortimer (3)

 

Round 17: 20th July | Balmain at Leichhardt Oval

LOST 4-9 | Goals: Alexander (1), Fittler (1)

 

Round 18: 27th July | Manly at Brookvale Oval

WON 22-4 | Tries: Alexander (1), Clarke (1), Fittler (1), Walker (1). Goals: Alexander (3)

 

Round 19: 5th August | Newcastle at Newcastle International Sports Centre

WON 20-6 | Tries: Clarke (1), Fittler (1), Willis (1). Goals: Alexander (4)

 

Round 20: 12th August | Brisbane at Penrith Stadium

WON 18-2 | Tries: Fittler (2), Willis (1). Goals: Alexander (3)

 

Round 21: 19th August | North Sydney at Penrith Stadium

WON 10-6 | Tries: Barwick (1), Simons (1). Goals: Barwick (1)

 

Round 22: 26th August | Western Suburbs at Campbelltown Sports Ground

LOST 12-22 | Tries: Carter (2). Goals: Alexander (2)

 

Qualifying Final: 2nd September | Brisbane at Sydney Football Stadium

WON 26-16 | Tries: Izzard (2), Alexander (1), Mclndoe (1). Goals: Alexander (5)

 

Semi Final: 9th September | Canberra at Sydney Football Stadium

WON 30-12 | Tries: Alexander (2), Fittler (1), Simmons (1). Goals: Alexander (7) 

 

Grand Final: 23rd September | Canberra at Sydney Football Stadium

LOST 14-18 | Tries: Alexander (1), Fittler (1), Smith (1). Goals: Alexander (1)

 

 

 

Ben Alexander

Greg Alexander

Greg Barwick

Col Bentley

Graeme Bradley

Steve Carter

John Cartwright

Paul Clarke

Craig Connor

Darrien Doherty

Scott Ellem

Sean Felstead

Brad Fittler

Alex Geddes

Mark Geyer

David Greene

Brad Izzard

Grant Izzard

Peter Kelly

Brook Kennedy

Alan McIndoe

Rod McNeill

Chris Mortimer

Royce Simmons

Andrew Simons

Paul Smith

Darren Stewart

Paul Taylor

Peter Tunks

Colin Van Der Voort

Joe Vitanza

Steve Waddell

Barry Walker

Chris Williams

Darren Willis

 

 

 

7

18

6

20

13

13

20

22

2

1

1

1

21

1

12

19

20

2

10

8

19

2

24

21

3

16

7

3

12

16

21

5

19

1

6

 

6 3g

170 13t, 59g

14 2t, 3g 

8 2t

8 2t

24 6t

12 3t

8 2t

0

0  

42 8t, 5g

0 

8 2t

16 4t

24 6t

56 14t

24 12g

8 2t

8 2t

20 5t

0 

5 1t, 1fg   

4 2t

12 3t

0

8 2t

 

  t = try | g = goal | fg = field goal

 

 

 

 

The Mighty Panthers, 2006-2018

Page last updated 7 April 2018