the mighty panthers STATISTICS         

 

RESULTS | SEASONS | PLAYERS | COACHES | HEAD TO HEAD | RECORDS                              

[BLOG HOME]

  

   

1989

 

 

Played: 24

Won: 16

Lost: 8

Drawn: 0

Points scored: 468 [76 tries, 78 goals, 8 field goals]

Points conceded: 292 [47 tries, 51 goals, 2 field goals]

Differential: +176

Leading point scorer: Neil Baker - 131 [6 tries, 50 goals, 7 field goals]

Leading try scorer: Greg Alexander - 15

Finishing position: 2/16 [table]

Finals (top 5): Lost semi final in week 2

Coach: Ron Willey

Player of the year: Col Van Der Voort

Representative players: Greg Alexander [City, New South Wales and Australia]; John Cartwright [New South Wales]; Mark Geyer [New South Wales]; Peter Kelly [Country and New South Wales]; Alan McIndoe [Queensland]; Chris Mortimer [New South Wales]

Number of players: 29

----------

Mid Week (National Panasonic Cup): Round 1

Round 1 Brisbane (A) 8-28

Round 2 North Sydney (H) 20-0

Round 3 Parramatta (A) 6-8

Round 4 Newcastle (H) 19-10

Round 5 Manly (A) 22-12

Round 6 Western Suburbs (H) 30-4

Round 7 Balmain (H) 28-8

Round 8 Cronulla (A) 0-22

Round 9 Gold Coast (A) 31-8

Round 10 Canterbury (H) 38-4

Round 11 Canberra (H) 16-6

Round 12 Eastern Suburbs (H) 24-4

Round 13 Illawarra (A) 17-16

Round 14 South Sydney (A) 19-8

Round 15 St George (H) 12-16

Round 16 Brisbane (H) 18-8

Round 17 North Sydney (A) 31-2

Round 18 Parramatta  (H) 11-18

Round 19 Newcastle (A) 17-16

Round 20 Manly (H) 28-10

Round 21 Western Suburbs (A) 37-0

Round 22 Balmain (A) 6-33

----------

Qualifying Final Balmain 12-24

Semi Final Canberra 18-27

 

Round 1: 19th March | Brisbane at Lang Park

LOST 8-28 | Tries: McIndoe (1), Simons (1)

 

Round 2: 26th March | North Sydney at Penrith Park

WON 20-0 | Tries: Baker (1), McIndoe (1), Simons (1). Goals: Baker (4)

 

Round 3: 2nd April | Parramatta at Parramatta Stadium

LOST 6-8 | Tries: Simons (1). Goals: Baker (1)

 

Round 4: 9th April | Newcastle at Penrith Park

WON 19-10 | Tries: Alexander (1), Bradley (1), Simons (1). Goals: Baker (3); Field goals: Baker (1)

 

Round 5: 16th April | Manly at Brookvale Oval

WON 22-12 | Tries: Alexander (1), Simons (1), Stead (1). Goals: Stead (5)

 

Round 6: 23rd April | Western Suburbs at Penrith Park

WON 30-4 | Tries: Alexander (1), Bradley (1), Cartwright (1), Geyer (1), Simons (1), Smith (1). Goals: Baker (2), Stead (1)

 

Round 7: 29th April | Balmain at Penrith Park

WON 28-8 | Tries: Bradley (2), Alexander (1), Mortimer (1). Goals: Baker (4), Stead (2)

 

Round 8: 7th May | Cronulla at Endeavour Field

LOST 0-22

 

Round 9: 14th May | Gold Coast at Seagulls Stadium

WON 31-8 | Tries: Alexander (1), Bentley (1), Bradley (1), Smith (1), Walker (1). Goals: Stead (5). Field goals: Alexander (1)

 

Round 10: 28th May | Canterbury at Penrith Park

WON 38-4 | Tries: Alexander (3), McIndoe (2), Bradley (1), Simons (1).  Goals: Stead (5)

 

Round 11: 4th June | Canberra at Penrith Park

WON 16-6 | Tries: Kelly (1), Simons (1). Goals: Stead (4)

 

Round 12: 18th June | Eastern Suburbs at Penrith Parkv

WON 24-4 | Tries: Alexander (2), Carter (1), McIndoe (1). Goals: Stead (4)

 

Round 13: 25th June | Illawarra at Wollongong Showground

WON 17-16 | Tries: McIndoe (2), Simons (1). Goals: Baker (1), Stead (1). Field goals: Baker (1)

 

Round 14: 2nd July | South Sydney at Sydney Football Stadium

WON 19-8 | Tries: McIndoe (2), Simons (1). Goals: Baker (3). Field goals: Baker (1)

 

Round 15: 9th July | St. George at Penrith Park

LOST 12-16 | Tries: Baker (1), Gerard (1). Goals: Baker (2)

 

Round 16: 16th July | Brisbane at Penrith Park

WON 18-8 | Tries: Carter (1), McIndoe (1), McNeill (1), Mortimer (1). Goals: Baker (1)

 

Round 17: 23rd July | North Sydney at North Sydney Oval

WON 31-2 | Tries: Baker (1), Bentley (1), Geyer (1), McNeill (1), Simons (1). Baker (5). Field goals: Baker (1)

 

Round 18: 29th July | Parramatta at Penrith Park

LOST 11-18 | Tries: Baker (1). Goals: Baker (3). Field goals: Baker (1)

 

Round 19: 6th August | Newcastle at Newcastle International Sports Centre

WON 17-16 | Tries: Alexander (1), Izzard (1), McIndoe (1). Goals: Baker (2). Field goals: Baker (1)

 

Round 20: 13th August | Manly at Penrith Park

WON 28-10 | Tries: Alexander (2), Baker (2), McIndoe (1). Goals: Baker (4)

 

Round 21: 20th August | Western Suburbs at Orana Park

WON 37-0 | Tries: Alexander (2), Izzard (1), Van der Voort (1), Willis (1). Goals: Baker (8). Field goals: Baker (1)

 

Round 22: 27th August | Balmain at Leichhardt Oval

LOST 6-33 | Tries: Simons (1). Goals: Stead (1)

 

Qualifying Final: 3rd September | Balmain at Sydney Football Stadium

LOST 12-24 | Tries: Fittler (1). Goals: Baker (4)

 

Semi Final: 8th September | Canberra at Sydney Football Stadium

LOST 18-27 | Tries: Izzard (1), Smith (1), Van Der Voort (1). Goals: Baker (3)

 

 

 

Greg Alexander

Neil Baker

Col Bentley

Graeme Bradley

Mark Carroll

Steve Carter

John Cartwright

Greg Clements

Craig Connor

Brad Fittler

Geoff Gerard

Mark Geyer

Matt Goodwin

David Greene

Brad Izzard

Peter Kelly

Tracey Lazenby

Alan McIndoe

Rod McNeill

Chris Mortimer

Graham Settree

Royce Simmons

Andrew Simons

Paul Smith

Shayne Stead

Colin Van Der Voort

Steve Waddell

Barry Walker

Darren Willis

 

 

 

18

19

21

22

8

14

17

1

2

4

24

21

9

6

14

14

4

18

8

12

2

24

24

9

11

23

7

15

5

 

61 15t, 1fg

131 6t, 50g, 7fg

8 2t 

24 6t

8 2t

4 1t

4 1t

4 1t

8 2t  

0  

0

12 3t

4 1t

48 12t

8 2t 

8 2t 

0

48 12t

12 2t

60 1t, 28g

8 2t

0 

4 1t   

4 1t

 

  t = try | g = goal | fg = field goal

 

 

 

 

The Mighty Panthers, 2006-2018

Page last updated 7 April 2018