the mighty panthers STATISTICS         

 

RESULTS | SEASONS | PLAYERS | COACHES | HEAD TO HEAD | RECORDS                              

[BLOG HOME]

  

   

1988

 

 

Played: 23

Won: 15

Lost: 8

Drawn: 0

Points scored: 402 [58 tries, 80 goals, 10 field goals]

Points conceded: 286 [44 tries, 55 goals]

Differential: +116

Leading point scorer: Neil Baker - 141 points [1 try, 65 goals, 7 field goals]

Leading try scorer: David Greene - 12

Finishing position: =5/16 [table]

Finals (top 5): Lost playoff for 5th spot

Coach: Ron Willey

Player of the year: Chris Mortimer

Representative players: Greg Alexander [City]; Peter Kelly [Country]; Royce Simmons [Country and New South Wales]

Number of players: 27

----------

Mid Week (National Panasonic Cup): Qualifying Final

Round 1 Western Suburbs (H) 28-8

Round 2 Brisbane (A) 18-20

Round 3 North Sydney (A) 29-2

Round 4 Parramatta (H) 8-6

Round 5 Newcastle (H) 14-8

Round 6 Balmain (H) 18-8

Round 7 Manly (A) 22-0

Round 8 Canterbury (A) 12-18

Round 9 Cronulla (H) 26-4

Round 10 Eastern Suburbs (A) 12-34

Round 11 Gold Coast (H) 47-12

Round 12 Canberra (A) 16-10

Round 13 Illawarra (H) 36-2

Round 14 St George (A) 12-8

Round 15 South Sydney (H) 22-14

Round 16 Western Suburbs (A) 20-8

Round 17 Brisbane (H) 6-8

Round 18 North Sydney (H) 15-10

Round 19 Parramatta (A) 14-10

Round 20 Newcastle (A) 23-12

Round 21 Balmain (A) 14-16

Round 22 Manly (H) 4-18

----------

Playoff for 5th spot Balmain 8-28

 

Round 1: 6th March | Western Suburbs at Penrith Park

WON 28-8 | Tries: Izzard (2), Alexander (1), Bradley (1), Gittens (1), Van der Voort (1). Goals: Baker (2)

 

Round 2: 12th March | Brisbane at Lang Park 482

LOST 18-20 | Tries: Cartwright (1), Goodwin (1), Izzard (1). Goals: Baker (3)

 

Round 3: 20th March | North Sydney at North Sydney Oval

WON 29-2 | Tries: Clements (1), Gittens (1), Goodwin (1), Greene (1), Mortimer (1). Goals: Baker (4). Field goals: Baker (1)

 

Round 4: 27th March | Parramatta at Penrith Park

WON 8-6 | Tries: Greene (1). Goals: Baker (2)

 

Round 5: 3rd April | Newcastle at Penrith Park

WON 14-8 | Tries: Bradley (1), Greene (1). Goals: Baker (3)

 

Round 6: 10th April | Balmain at Penrith Park

WON 18-8 | Tries: McNeill (2), Greene (1). Goals: McNeill (3)

 

Round 7: 17th April | Manly at Brookvale Oval

WON 22-0 | Tries: Alexander (1), Izzard (1). Goals: McNeill (7)

 

Round 8: 24th April | Canterbury at Belmore Sports Ground

LOST 12-18 | Tries: Greene (2). Goals: Baker (2)

 

Round 9: 1st May | Cronulla at Penrith Park

LOST 4-26 | Tries: Bradley (1)

 

Round 10: 8th May | Eastern Suburbs at Sydney Football Stadium

LOST 12-34 | Tries: Goodwin (1). Goals: Baker (4)

 

Round 11: 15th May | Gold Coast at Penrith Park

WON 47-12 | Tries: Alexander (2), Currie (2), Bradley (1), Clements (1), Smith (1). Goals: Alexander (5), Baker (4). Field goals: Alexander (1)

 

Round 12: 5th June | Canberra at Seiffert Oval

WON 16-10 | Tries: Izzard (1), Mortimer (1), Smith (1). Goals: Baker (2)

 

Round 13: 13th June | Illawarra at Penrith Park

WON 36-2 | Tries: Mortimer (2), Alexander (1), Cartwright (1), Greene (1), Izzard (1). Goals: Baker (6)

 

Round 14: 19th June | St. George at Belmore Sports Ground

WON 12-8 | Tries: Greene (1). Goals: Baker (3). Field goals: Alexander (2)

 

Round 15: 25th June | South Sydney at Penrith Park

WON 22-14 | Tries: Greene (1), Smith (1). Goals: Baker (6). Field goals: Baker (2)

 

Round 16: 3rd July | Western Suburbs at Orana Park

WON 20-8 | Tries: Alexander (1), Izzard (1), Smith (1). Goals: Baker (4)

 

Round 17: 10th July | Brisbane at Penrith Park

LOST 6-8 | Goals: Baker (3)

 

Round 18: 17th July | North Sydney at Penrith Park

WON 15-10 | Tries: Delaney (1). Goals: Baker (4). Field goals: Baker (3)

 

Round 19: 22nd July | Parramatta at Parramatta Stadium

WON 14-10 | Tries: Bradley (1), McNeill (1). Goals: Baker (3)

 

Round 20: 31st July | Newcastle at Newcastle International Sports Centre

WON 23-12 | Tries: Greene (2), Baker (1), Izzard (1). Goals: Baker (3). Field goals: Baker (1)

 

Round 21: 7th August | Balmain at Leichhardt Oval

LOST 14-16 | Tries: Bradley (1), Izzard (1). Goals: Baker (3)

 

Round 22: 14th August | Manly at Penrith Park

LOST 4-18 | Goals: Baker (2)

 

Play-off for 5th spot: 16th August | Balmain at Parramatta Stadium

LOST 8-28 | Greene (1). Goals: Baker (2)

  

 

 

Paul Akkary

Greg Alexander

Neil Baker

Col Bentley

Graeme Bradley

Steve Carter

John Cartwright

Greg Clements

Craig Connor

Darren Currie

Doug Delaney

Geoff Gerard

Mark Geyer

Ken Gittens

Matt Goodwin

David Greene

Brad Izzard

Peter Kelly

Rod McNeill

Chris Mortimer

Rob Robards

Royce Simmons

Paul Smith

Jamie Thompson

Colin Van Der Voort

Steve Waddell

Barry Walker

 

2

16

22

9

23

3

23

11

15

4

7

21

21

6

21

23

22

16

7

23

3

22

7

1

20

2

3

 

37 6t, 5g, 3fg

141 1t, 65g, 7fg

0   

24 6t

8 2t

8 2t 

8 2t

4 1t

0    

0   

8 2t 

12 3t

48 12t

36 9t

0

12 3t 

16 4t 

16 4t

0 

4 1t

0 

0   

 

  t = try | g = goal | fg = field goal

 

 

 

 

The Mighty Panthers, 2006-2018

Page last updated 7 April 2018