the mighty panthers STATISTICS         

 

RESULTS | SEASONS | PLAYERS | COACHES | HEAD TO HEAD | RECORDS                              

[BLOG HOME]

  

   

1987

 

 

Played: 24

Won: 6

Lost: 17

Drawn: 1

Points scored: 274 [43 tries, 50 goals, 2 field goals]

Points conceded: 399 [67 tries, 63 goals, 5 field goals]

Differential: -125

Leading point scorer: Greg Alexander - 57 points [5 tries, 18 goals, 1 field goal]

Leading try scorer: Greg Alexander - 5

Finishing position: 12/13 [table]

Finals (top 5): Did not qualify

Coach: Tim Sheens

Player of the year: Royce Simmons

Representative players: Royce Simmons [New South Wales and Australia]

Number of players: 41

----------

Mid Week (National Panasonic Cup): Finalist

Round 1 Western Suburbs (H) 18-8

Round 2 Manly (A) 18-42

Round 3 Canterbury (H) 10-16

Round 4 South Sydney (A) 13-6

Round 5 Cronulla (H) 8-10

Round 6 Eastern Suburbs (A) 12-23

Round 7 Canberra (H) 4-11

Round 8 Illawarra (A) 18-8

Round 9 North Sydney (H) 19-10

Round 10 St George (A) 12-20

Round 11 Balmain (H) 16-10

Round 12 BYE

Round 13 Parramatta (A) 10-23

Round 14 Western Suburbs (A) 8-16

Round 15 Manly (H) 10-12

Round 16 Canterbury (A) 10-20

Round 17 South Sydney (H) 2-4

Round 18 Cronulla (A) 10-30

Round 19 Eastern Suburbs (H) 14-15

Round 20 Canberra (A) 6-24

Round 21 Illawarra (H) 22-20

Round 22 North Sydney (A) 10-13

Round 23 St George (H) 10-10

Round 24 Balmain (A) 6-22

Round 25 BYE

Round 26 Parramatta (H) 4-30

 

Round 1: 1st March | Western Suburbs at Penrith Park

WON 18-8 | Tries: Goodwin (1), Greene (1), B. Izzard (1). Goals: Alexander (3)

 

Round 2: 8th March | Manly at Brookvale Oval

LOST 18-42 | Tries: Goodwin (1), Greene (1), B. Izzard (1). Goals: Alexander (3)

 

Round 3: 15th March | Canterbury at Penrith Park

LOST 10-16 | Tries: Robinson (1). Goals: Alexander (3)

 

Round 4: 22nd March | South Sydney at Redfern Oval

WON 13-6 | Tries: Gerard (1). Goals: Alexander (1)

 

Round 5: 29th March | Cronulla at Penrith Park

LOST 8-10 | Tries: Liddiard (1), Simmons (1)

 

Round 6: 4th April | Eastern Suburbs at Parramatta Stadium

LOST 12-23 | Tries: B. Izzard (2), Alexander (1), Liddiard (1). Goals: Alexander (3). Field goals: Simmons (1)

 

Round 7: 12th April | Canberra at Penrith Park

LOST 4-11 | Tries: Alexander (1), Gibson (1)

 

Round 8: 19th April | Illawarra at Wollongong Showground

WON 18-8 | Tries: Liddiard (2). Goals: Bevan (5)

 

Round 9: 26th April | North Sydney at Penrith Park

WON 19-10 | Tries: Alexander (2), Bevan (1). Goals: Bevan (3). Field goals: Alexander (1)

 

Round 10: 3rd May | St. George at Sydney Cricket Ground

LOST 12-20 | Tries: Alexander (1), Robinson (1). Goals: Alexander (1), Bevan (1)

 

Round 11: 10th May | Balmain at Penrith Park

WON 16-10 | Tries: Robinson (2), Clements (1). Goals: Clements (2)

 

Round 12: BYE

 

Round 13: 24th May | Parramatta at Parramatta Stadium

LOST 10-23 | Tries: Gonzales (1), Vitanza (1). Goals: Clements (1)

 

Round 14: 31st May | Western Suburbs at Orana Park

LOST 8-16 | Tries: Goodwin (1). Goals: Fitzhenry (2)

 

Round 15: 14th June | Manly at Penrith Park

LOST 10-12 | Tries: Robinson (1). Goals: Fitzhenry (3)

 

Round 16: 20th June | Canterbury at Belmore Sports Ground

LOST 10-20 | Tries: Goodwin (1), Nissen (1). Goals: Fitzhenry (1)

 

Round 17: 28th June | South Sydney at Penrith Park

LOST 2-4 | Goals: Clements (1)

 

Round 18: 4th July | Cronulla at Ronson Field

LOST 10-30 | Tries: Bentley (1), Robinson (1). Goals: Clements (1)

 

Round 19: 12th July | Eastern Suburbs at Penrith Park

LOST 14-15 | Tries: Izzard (1), Robinson (1). Goals: Alexander (3)

 

Round 20: 19th July | Canberra at Seiffert Oval

LOST 6-24 | Tries: Vitanza (1). Goals: Alexander (1)

 

Round 21: 26th July | Illawarra at Penrith Park

WON 22-20 | Tries: Alexander (1), Cartwright (1), Clements (1), Houghton (1). Goals: Alexander (2), Bevan (1)

 

Round 22: 2nd August | North Sydney at North Sydney Oval

LOST 10-13 | Tries: Vitanza (1). Goals: Bevan (3)

 

Round 23: 8th August | St. George at Penrith Park

DRAWN 10-10 | Tries: Bentley (1). Goals: Bevan (3)

 

Round 24: 17th August | Balmain at Leichhardt Oval

LOST 6-22 | Tries: Lobb (1). Bevan (1)

 

Round 25: BYE

 

Round 26: 31st August | Parramatta at Penrith Park

LOST 4-30 | Tries: Moss (1)

 

 

 

Paul Akkary

Greg Alexander

Col Bentley

Mark Bevan

Daryl Brohman

Tony Butterfield

Mark Carroll

John Cartwright

Greg Clements

Craig Connor

Darren Currie

Doug Delaney

Warren Fenton

Andrew Fitzhenry

Geoff Gerard

Mark Geyer

Greg Gibson

Ken Gittens

Ben Gonzales

Matt Goodwin

David Greene

Chris Houghton

Gary Howell

Brad Izzard

Craig Izzard

Brandon Lee

David Liddiard

Brett Lobb

Garry Longhurst

Rod McNeill

Glenn Miller

Jacques Moliner

Michael Moss

Glen Nissen

Rob Robards

Mark Robinson

Royce Simmons

Paul Smith

Jamie Thompson

Colin Van Der Voort

Joe Vitanza

 

 

17

17

20

9

7

1

5

22

16

11

6

10

6

4

13

15

3

2

9

17

4

11

2

17

15

2

15

8

5

3

3

1

3

9

17

17

19

2

3

11

16

 

 

0

57 5t, 18g, 1fg

8 2t  

44 1t, 20g 

0

0

4 1t

18 2t, 5g

4 1t

0

0    

0

12 6g 

4 1t

0

2 1g

0

8 2t 

16 4t 

4 1t

4 1t

0

16 4t

0

0 

16 4t

4 1t

0 

0 

0 

0 

4 1t

4 1t

0 

28 7t

5 1t, 1fg

0

0

0

12 6g

 

 t = try | g = goal | fg = field goal

 

  

 

 

The Mighty Panthers, 2006-2018

Page last updated 7 April 2018