the mighty panthers STATISTICS         

 

RESULTS | SEASONS | PLAYERS | COACHES | HEAD TO HEAD | RECORDS                              

[BLOG HOME]

  

   

1986

 

 

Played: 24

Won: 11

Lost: 12

Drawn: 1

Points scored: 446 [73 tries, 76 goals, 2 field goals]

Points conceded: 394 [63 tries, 68 goals, 6 field goals]

Differential: +52

Leading point scorer: Greg Alexander - 183 [11 tries, 69 goals, 1 field goal]

Leading try scorer: Greg Alexander - 11

Finishing position: 8/13 [table]

Finals (top 5): Did not qualify

Coach: Tim Sheens

Player of the year: Royce Simmons

Representative players: Greg Alexander [Australia]; Daryl Brohman [Queensland]; Royce Simmons [New South Wales and Australia]

Number of players: 38

----------

Mid Week (National Panasonic Cup): Round 1

Round 1 Western Suburbs (A) 26-18

Round 2 Eastern Suburbs (A) 2-32

Round 3 North Sydney (H) 28-0

Round 4 Canterbury (A) 6-31

Round 5 South Sydney (H) 8-15

Round 6 Canberra (A) 22-16

Round 7 Parramatta (H) 16-12

Round 8 Manly (A) 10-16

Round 9 St George (H) 22-6

Round 10 Balmain (A) 14-17

Round 11 Illawarra (H) 22-18

Round 12 Cronulla (A) 36-12

Round 13 BYE

Round 14 Western Suburbs (H) 36-8

Round 15 Eastern Suburbs (H) 28-8

Round 16 North Sydney (A) 18-22

Round 17 Canterbury (H) 8-13

Round 18 South Sydney (A) 11-8

Round 19 Canberra (H) 4-20

Round 20 Parramatta (A) 10-16

Round 21 Manly (H) 11-11

Round 22 St George (H) 20-24

Round 23 Balmain (A) 14-31

Round 24 Illawarra (A) 24-26

Round 25 Cronulla (H) 50-14

Round 26 BYE

 

Round 1: 9th March | Western Suburbs at Lidcombe Oval

WON 26-18 | Tries: Clements (2), Alexander (1), Gonzales (1). Goals: Alexander (5)

 

Round 2: 16th March | Eastern Suburbs at Sydney Sports Ground

LOST 2-32 | Goals: Alexander (1)

 

Round 3: 22nd March | North Sydney at Penrith Park

WON 28-0 | Tries: Greene (2), Connor (1), Goodwin (1), Longhurst (1). Goals: Alexander (2), Bevan (2)

 

Round 4: 30th March | Canterbury at Belmore Sports Ground

LOST 6-31 | Tries: Howell (1). Goals: Alexander (1)

 

Round 5: 6th April | South Sydney at Penrith Park

LOST 8-15 | Tries: Gonzales (1). Goals: Alexander (2)

 

Round 6: 13th April | Canberra at Seiffert Oval

WON 22-16 | Tries: Akkary (1), Greene (1), Liddiard (1), Robards (1). Goals: Alexander (3)

 

Round 7: 20th April | Parramatta at Penrith Park

WON 16-12 | Tries: Alexander (1), Greene (1), Wolffe (1). Goals: Alexander (2)

 

Round 8: 27th April | Manly at Brookvale Oval

LOST 10-16 | Tries: Liddiard (1). Goals: Alexander (3)

 

Round 9: 4th May | St. George at Penrith Park

WON 22-6 | Tries: Alexander (2), Houghton (1), Liddiard (1). Goals: Alexander (3)

 

Round 10: 11th May | Balmain at Leichhardt Oval

LOST 14-17 | Tries: Liddiard (1), Robards (1). Alexander (3)

 

Round 11: 18th May | Illawarra at Penrith Park

WON 22-18 | Tries: Alexander (2), Brohman (1). Goals: Alexander (5)

 

Round 12: 25th May | Cronulla at Endeavour Field

WON 36-12 | Tries: Alexander (2), Izzard (2), Clements (1), Robards (1). Goals: Alexander (6)

 

Round 13: BYE

 

Round 14: 8th June | Western Suburbs at Penrith Park

WON 36-8 | Tries: Izzard (2), Cartwright (1), Clements (1), Gonzales (1), Greene (1). Goals: Alexander (6)

 

Round 15: 15th June | Eastern Suburbs at Penrith Park

WON 28-8 | Tries: Alexander (1), Greene (1), Izzard (1), Liddiard (1), Wolffe (1). Goals: Alexander (4)

 

Round 16: 21st June | North Sydney at North Sydney Oval

LOST 18-22 | Tries: Alexander (1), Greene (1), Howell (1). Goals: Alexander (3)

 

Round 17: 29th June | Canterbury at Penrith Park

LOST 8-13 | Tries: Gonzales (1). Goals: Alexander (2)

 

Round 18: 6th July | South Sydney at Redfern Oval

WON 11-8 | Tries: Foster (1). Goals: Bevan (3). Field goals: Clements (1)

 

Round 19: 13th July | Canberra at Penrith Park

LOST 4-20 | Goals: Bevan (2)

 

Round 20: 20th July | Parramatta at Parramatta Stadium

LOST 10-16 | Tries: Connor (1), Gonzales (1). Goals: Alexander (1)

 

Round 21: 27th July | Manly at Penrith Park

DRAWN 11-11 | Tries: Gerard (1). Goals: Alexander (3). Field goals: Alexander (1)

 

Round 22: 3rd August | St. George at Sydney Cricket Ground

LOST 20-24 | Tries: Goodwin (1), Greene (1), B. Izzard (1), Liddiard (1). Goals: Alexander (2)

 

Round 23: 11th August | Balmain at Parramatta Stadium

LOST 14-31 | Tries: Clements (1), Howell (1), Liddiard (1). Goals: Alexander (1)

 

Round 24: 17th August | Illawarra at Wollongong Showground

LOST 24-26 | Tries: Foster (2), Alexander (1), Cartwright (1), Connor (1). Goals: Alexander (2)

 

Round 25: 24th August | Cronulla at Penrith Park

WON 50-14 | Tries: B. Izzard (3), Brohman (1), Clements (1), Greene (1), Robards (1), Wolffe (1). Goals: Alexander (9)

 

Round 26: BYE

 

 

 

Paul Akkary

Greg Alexander

Col Bentley

Mark Bevan

Chris Blair

Daryl Brohman

David Burnes

Tony Butterfield

John Cartwright

Greg Clements

Craig Connor

Darren Currie

Warren Fenton

Henry Foster

Warren Gentles

Geoff Gerard

Mark Geyer

Greg Gibson

Ben Gonzales

Matt Goodwin

David Greene

Chris Houghton

Gary Howell

Brad Izzard

Craig Izzard

Brandon Lee

David Liddiard

Brett Lobb

Garry Longhurst

Rod McNeill

Glenn Miller

Glen Nissen

Rob Robards

Royce Simmons

Colin Van Der Voort

Joe Vitanza

Ken Wolffe

Lew Zivanovic

 

 

10

22

4

6

1

14

2

3

16

23

21

1

8

5

2

18

2

1

20

18

24

15

9

20

16

9

17

3

6

1

1

2

21

20

7

5

15

2

 

4 1t

183 11t, 69g, 1fg

0    

14 7g

0

8 2t

8 2t

25 6t, 1fg

12 3t

0    

0   

12 3t

4 1t

0

0

20 5t 

8 2t

36 5t

4 1t

12 3t

36 5t 

0

0

28 7t 

0

4 1t

0

0 

0 

16 4t

0 

0 

0

12 3t

0

 

  t = try | g = goal | fg = field goal

 

 

 

 

The Mighty Panthers, 2006-2018

Page last updated 7 April 2018