the mighty panthers STATISTICS         

 

RESULTS | SEASONS | PLAYERS | COACHES | HEAD TO HEAD | RECORDS                              

[BLOG HOME]

  

   

1985

 

 

Played: 26

Won: 14

Lost: 11

Drawn: 1

Points scored: 476 [80 tries, 77 goals, 2 field goals]

Points conceded: 424 [66 tries, 77 goals, 6 field goals]

Differential: +52

Leading point scorer: Greg Alexander - 196 [14 tries, 69 goals, 2 field goal]

Leading try scorer: Greg Alexander - 14

Finishing position: =5/13 [table]

Finals (top 5): Lost preliminary semi final in week 1

Coach: Tim Sheens

Player of the year: Greg Alexander

Representative players: Nil

Number of players: 36

----------

Mid Week (National Panasonic Cup): Qualfying Final

Round 1 Manly (A) 26-14

Round 2 Balmain (H) 6-36

Round 3 St George (A) 10-13

Round 4 Illawarra (H) 26-32

Round 5 Canberra (A) 38-8

Round 6 Parramatta (H) 24-16

Round 7 North Sydney (A) 22-10

Round 8 South Sydney (H) 16-11

Round 9 BYE

Round 10 Cronulla (A) 8-2

Round 11 Western Suburbs (H) 9-18

Round 12 Canterbury (A) 17-6

Round 13 Eastern Suburbs (H) 6-26

Round 14 Manly (H) 22-10

Round 15 Balmain (A) 12-18

Round 16 St George (H) 6-16

Round 17 Illawarra (A) 32-6

Round 18 Canberra (H) 28-22

Round 19 Parramatta (A) 10-21

Round 20 North Sydney (H) 22-22

Round 21 South Sydney (A) 10-14

Round 22 BYE

Round 23 Cronulla (H) 24-16

Round 24 Western Suburbs (A) 42-16

Round 25 Canterbury (H) 6-20

Round 26 Eastern Suburbs (A) 38-6

----------

Playoff for 5th spot Manly 10-7

Minor Preliminary Semi Final Parramatta 6-38

 

Round 1: 17th March | Manly at Brookvale Oval

WON 26-14 | Tries: Alexander (1), Burnes (1), Gonzales (1), Trudgett (1). Goals: Levy (5)

 

Round 2: 24th March | Balmain at Penrith Park

LOST 6-36| Tries: Howell (1). Goals: Levy (1)

 

Round 3: 30th March | St. George at Jubilee Oval

LOST 10-13 | Tries: Gonzales (1), Trudgett (1). Goals: Alexander (1)

 

Round 4: 7th April | Illawarra at Penrith Park

LOST 26-32 | Tries: Alexander (2), Gonzales (1), Izzard (1). Goals: Alexander (5)

 

Round 5: 14th April | Canberra at Seiffert Oval

WON 38-8 | Tries: Gonzales (3), Trudgett (2), Izzard (1), Robinson (1). Goals: Alexander (5)

 

Round 6: 21st April | Parramatta at Penrith Park

WON 24-16 | Tries: Howell (2), Alexander (1), Gonzales (1). Goals: Alexander (4)

 

Round 7: 25th April | North Sydney at North Sydney Oval

WON 22-10 | Tries: Alexander (1), Gonzales (1), Izzard (1), Lobb (1), Robinson (1). Goals: Alexander (1)

 

Round 8: 28th April | South Sydney at Penrith Park

WON 16-11 | Tries: Gonzales (1), Simmons (1). Goals: Alexander (4)

 

Round 9: BYE

 

Round 10: 14th May | Cronulla at Endeavour Field

WON 8-2 | Tries: Trudgett (1). Goals: Alexander (2)

 

Round 11: 19th May | Western Suburbs at Penrith Park

LOST 9-18 | Tries: Connor (1). Goals: Alexander (1), Lobb (1). Field goals: Alexander (1)

 

Round 12: 26th May | Canterbury at Belmore Sports Ground

WON 17-6 | Tries: Gentles (1), Goodwin (1). Goals: Alexander (4). Field goals: Alexander (1)

 

Round 13: 1st June | Eastern Suburbs at Penrith Park

LOST 6-26 | Tries: Izzard (1). Goals: Alexander (1)

 

Round 14: 9th June | Manly at Penrith Park

WON 22-10 | Tries: Izzard (2), Burgmann (1). Goals: Alexander (5)

 

Round 15: 16th June | Balmain at Leichhardt Oval

LOST 12-18 | Tries: Alexander (1), Fenton (1). Goals: Alexander (2)

 

Round 16: 22nd June | St. George at Penrith Park

LOST 6-16 | Tries: Robinson (1). Goals: Levy (1)

 

Round 17: 30th June | Illawarra at Wollongong Showground

WON 32-6 | Tries: Levy (3), Alexander (2), Burnes (1), Howell (1). Goals: Alexander (2)

 

Round 18: 6th July | Canberra at Penrith Park

WON 28-22 | Tries: Fenton (2), Alexander (1), Howell (1), M. Robinson (1). Goals: Alexander (4)

 

Round 19: 15th July | Parramatta at Sydney Cricket Ground

LOST 10-21 | Tries: Izzard (1), Wolffe (1). Goals: Alexander (1)

 

Round 20: 21st July | North Sydney at Penrith Park

DRAWN 22-22 | Tries: Levy (1), Lobb (1), Robinson (1). Goals: Alexander (5)

 

Round 21: 28th July | South Sydney at Redfern Oval

LOST 10-14 | Tries: Antonelli (1), M. Robinson (1). Goals: Alexander (1)

 

Round 22: BYE

 

Round 23: 10th August | Cronulla at Penrith Park

WON 24-16 | Tries: Alexander (2), Howell (1), B. Izzard (1). Goals: Alexander (4)

 

Round 24: 18th August | Western Suburbs at Pratten Oval

WON 42-16 | Tries: Howell (2), Alexander (1), Gonzales (1), Izzard (1), Robinson (1), Simmons (1). Goals: Alexander (7) 

 

Round 25: 24th August | Canterbury at Penrith Park

LOST 6-20 | Tries: Izzard (1). Goals: Alexander (1)

 

Round 26: 31st August | Eastern Suburbs at Sydney Sports Ground

WON 38-6 | Tries: Clements (3), Alexander (1), Gonzales (1), Howell (1), Izzard (1). Goals: Alexander (5)

 

Play-off for 5th spot: 3rd September | Manly at Sydney Cricket Ground

WON 10-7 | Tries: Lobb (1). Goals: Alexander (3)

 

Minor preliminary semi final: 7th September | Parramatta at Sydney Cricket Ground

LOST 6-38 | Tries: Izzard (1). Goals: Alexander (1)

 

 

 

Greg Alexander

Steve Antonelli

Tas Baitieri

Chris Blair

Peter Burgmann

David Burnes

Tony Butterfield

John Cartwright

Greg Clements

Craig Connor

Warren Fenton

Warren Gentles

Geoff Gerard

Ben Gonzales

Matt Goodwin

Chris Houghton

Gary Howell

Brad Izzard

Craig Izzard

Michael Lans

Brandon Lee

Mark Levy

Brett Lobb

Rob Robards

Mark Robinson

Steve Robinson

Royce Simmons

Tony Trudgett

Brad Waugh

Garry Wicks

Ken Wolffe

Lew Zivanovic

 

 

26

5

2

2

2

14

1

2

6

7

25

10

25

25

21

8

14

21

5

1

15

12

19

1

6

22

26

20

4

2

13

22

 

196 14t, 69g, 2fg

4 1t  

4 1t

8 2t

12 3t

4 1t

12 3t  

4 1t

0

40 10t

4 1t

36 9t

44 11t

4 1t

0 

30 4t, 7t

14 3t, 1t

8 2t

20 5t

8 2t

20 5t

0 

4 1t 

0 

 

  t = try | g = goal | fg = field goal

 

 

 

 

The Mighty Panthers, 2006-2018

Page last updated 7 April 2018