the mighty panthers STATISTICS         

 

RESULTS | SEASONS | PLAYERS | COACHES | HEAD TO HEAD | RECORDS                              

[BLOG HOME]

  

  

1970

 

 

Played: 22

Won: 7

Lost: 14

Drawn: 1

Points scored: 292 [46 tries, 65 goals, 12 field goals]

Points conceded: 406 [76 tries, 81 goals, 8 field goals]

Differential: -114

Leading point scorer: Bob Landers - 92 [2 tries, 43 goals]

Leading try scorer: Reg Hatton - 11

Finishing position: 10 / 12 [table]

Finals (top 4): Did not qualify

Coach: Bob Boland (captain / coach)

Player of the year: Laurie Fagan

Representative players: Nil

Number of players: 33

----------

Pre Season (Wills Cup): Round 4

 

 

1 South Sydney (A) 5-38

2 Manly (H) 20-6

3 Parramatta (A) 12-9

4 Newtown (H) 21-24

5 Canterbury (A) 8-16

6 Eastern Suburbs (A) 11-27

7 Balmain (H) 12-23

8 St. George (A) 8-20

9 North Sydney (H) 25-12

10 Cronulla (H) 27-16

11 Western Suburbs (A) 16-13

12 South Sydney (A) 18-18

13 Manly (H) 8-14

14 Parramatta (A) 14-12

15 Newtown (H) 12-19

16 Canterbury (A) 15-17

17 Eastern Suburbs (A) 7-24

18 Balmain (H) 16-14

19 St. George (A) 17-26

20 North Sydney (H) 11-14

21 Cronulla (H) 2-23

22 Western Suburbs (A) 7-21

 

Round 1: 28th March | South Sydney at Redfern Oval

LOST 5-38 | Tries: G. Moran (1). Goals: Landers (1)

 

Round 2: 5th April | Manly at Penrith Park

WON 20-6 | Tries: Harvey (1), Hatton (1), Kleindienst (1), McMartin (1). Goals: Harvey (4)

 

Round 3: 12th April | Parramatta at Cumberland Oval

WON 12-9 | Tries: Gibson (1), Fagan (1). Goals: Landers (2), Harvey (1)

 

Round 4: 19th April | Newtown at Penrith Park

LOST 21-24 | Tries: Hatton (2), G. Moran (1), Johnstone (1), Elliott (1). Goals: Harvey (3)

 

Round 5: 26th April | Canterbury at Belmore Sports Ground

LOST 8-16 | Tries: Fagan (1), Hatton (1). Goals: Harvey (1)

 

Round 6: 3rd May | Eastern Suburbs at Sydney Sports Ground

LOST 11-27 | Tries: Boland (1). Goals: Steele (3). Field goals: Steele (1)

 

Round 7: 10th May | Balmain at Penrith Park

LOST 12-23 | Tries: Gillon (1), Kliendienst (1). Goals: Steele (3)

 

Round 8: 17th May | St. George at Jubilee Oval

LOST 8-20 | Tries: Tries: Hatton (2). Goals: Landers (1)

 

Round 9: 24th May | North Sydney at Penrith Park

WON 25-12 | Tries: Broad (2), G. Moran (1). Goals: Landers (6). Field goals: Steele (2)

 

Round 10: 30th May | Cronulla at Penrith Park

WON 27-16 | Tries: G. Moran (2), Kliendienst (1). Goals: Landers (7). Field goals: Steele (2)

 

Round 11: 7th June | Western Suburbs at Lidcombe Oval

WON 16-13 | Tries: Elliott (1), Fagan (1). Goals: Landers (2). Field goals: Steele (1)

 

Round 12: 14th June | South Sydney at Penrith Park

DRAWN 18-18 | Tries: Landers (1), G. Moran (1). Goals: Landers (6)

 

Round 13: 21st June | Manly at Brookvale Oval

LOST 8-14 | Tries: Hatton (1), McMartin (1). Goals: Landers (3)

 

Round 14: 28th June | Parramatta at Penrith Park

WON 14-12 | Tries: Hatton (1), G. Moran (1). Goals: Landers (3). Field goals: Steele (1)

 

Round 15: 5th July | Newtown at Henson Park

LOST 12-19 | Tries: McKechnie (1), McMartin (1). Goals: Landers (2). Field goals: Steele (1)

 

Round 16: 12th July | Canterbury at Penrith Park

LOST 15-17 | Tries: Hatton (2), McKechnie (1). Goals: Landers (3)

 

Round 17: 19th July | Eastern Suburbs at Penrith Park

7-24 | Tries: Ward (1). Goals: Landers (1). Field goals: Steele (1)

 

Round 18: 26th July | Balmain at Leichhardt Oval

WON 16-14 | Tries: Gillon (1), Landers (1). Goals: Ward (2), Landers (1). Field goals: Fagan (1), Ward (1)

 

Round 19: 2nd August | St. George at Penrith Park

LOST 17-26 | Tries: Hatton (1), Kliendienst (1), McMartin (1). Goals: Landers (4)

 

Round 20: 8th August | North Sydney at North Sydney Oval

LOST 11-14 | Tries: Tries: Gillon (1). Goals: Ward (3). Field goals: Steele (1)

 

Round 21: 15th August | Cronulla at Endeavour Field

LOST 2-23 | Goals: Landers (1)

 

Round 22: 23rd August | Western Suburbs at Penrith Park

LOST 7-21 | Tries: Fagan (1). Goals: Ward (2)

 

 

Dave Applebee

Bob Boland

Bob Broad

Ron Clothier

Doug Delaney

Rod Elliot

Laurie Fagan

Phil Franks

Terry Geary

Paul Gibson

Ern Gillon

Bob Goodsell

Peter Guthrie

Ian Hancock

Gary Harvey

Reg Hatton

Russ Johnstone

Phil Kleindienst

Bob Landers

Mike Leary

Ian McKechnie

Mal McMartin

Grahame Moran

John Moran

Alan Powell

Kevin Rafferty  

Maurie Raper  

Tim Sheens

Ray Steele

Bruce Ward

Alan Wingate

Ron Workman

Peter Wright

 

 

3

5

6

9

13

21

22

8

9

9

17

2

1

1

7

19

5

21

15

7

4

20

20

9

1

1

3

1

14

9

13

7

11

 

0  

3 1t     

6 2t

0  

0  

6 2t

14 4t, 1fg

0  

3 1t

9 3t     

0  

0  

0  

21 1t

33 11t

3 1t

12 4t

92 2t, 43g

0

3 1t

15 5t

18 6t

3 1t

0  

0

0  

0

32 6g, 10fg

19 points 1t, 7g, 1fg

0

0

0

 

t = try | g = goal | fg = field goal

 

 

 

 

The Mighty Panthers, 2006-2018

Page last updated 7 April 2018