the mighty panthers STATISTICS         

 

RESULTS | SEASONS | PLAYERS | COACHES | HEAD TO HEAD | RECORDS                              

[BLOG HOME]

  

  

1968

 

 

Played: 22

Won: 11

Lost: 11

Drawn: 0

Points scored: 298 [48 tries, 66 goals, 11 field goals]

Points conceded: 352 [54 tries, 75 goals, 20 field goals]

Differential: -54

Leading point scorer: Bob Landers - 90 [4 tries, 39 goals]

Leading try scorer: Bob Mara - 9

Finishing position: 8th out of 12 [table]

Finals (top 4): Did not qualify

Coach: Bob Boland (captain / coach)

Player of the year: Mick Leary

Representative players: Nil

Number of players: 29

----------

Pre Season: Champions

 

Round 1 Manly (H) 21-28

Round 2 Newtown (H) 27-15

Round 3 Canterbury (A) 5-10

Round 4 North Sydney (H) 31-12

Round 5 Parramatta (A) 6-21

Round 6 Eastern Suburbs (H) 19-18

Round 7 South Sydney (A) 13-12

Round 8 St. George (H) 12-27

Round 9 Balmain (A) 17-3

Round 10 Western Suburbs (H) 9-13

Round 11 Cronulla (H) 8-18

Round 12 Manly (A) 6-26

Round 13 Newtown (A) 13-17

Round 14 Canterbury (H) 6-12

Round 15 North Sydney (A) 16-7

Round 16 Parramatta (H) 14-12

Round 17 Eastern Suburbs (A) 12-16

Round 18 South Sydney (H) 14-19

Round 19 St. George (A) 8-37

Round 20 Balmain (H) 18-17

Round 21 Western Suburbs (A) 0-12

Round 22 Cronulla (A) 17-6

Round 1: 31st March | Manly at Penrith Park

LOST 21-28 | Tries: Hobson (1), Mara (1), Raper (1). Goals: Landers (6)

 

Round 2: 7th April | Newtown at Penrith Park

WON 27-15 | Tries: Mara (2), Moran (2), Landers (1). Goals: Landers (6)

 

Round 3: 14th April | Canterbury at Belmore Sports Ground

LOST 5-10 | Tries: Workman (1). Goals: Landers (1)

 

Round 4: 21st April | North Sydney at Penrith Park

WON 31-12 | Tries: Landers (2), Applebee (1), Broad (1), Hall (1), Leary (1), Tonkin (1). Goals: Landers (5)

 

Round 5: 25th April | Parramatta at Cumberland Oval

LOST 6-21 | Goals: Landers (3)

 

Round 6: 28th April | Eastern Suburbs at Penrith Park

WON 19-18 | Tries: Applebee (1), Fagan (1), Workman (1). Goals: Landers (4). Field goals: Boland (1)

 

Round 7: 5th May | South Sydney at Redfern Oval

WON 13-12 | Tries: Landers (1). Goals: Landers (5)

 

Round 8: 12th May | St. George at Penrith Park

LOST 12-27 Tries: Bailey (1), Mara (1). Goals: Fagan (2), Tonkin (1)

 

Round 9: 19th May | Balmain at Sydney Sports Ground

LOST 3-17 | Tries: Mara (1).

 

Round 10: 26th May | Western Suburbs at Penrith Park

LOST 9-13 | Tries: Peckham (1). Goals: McKechnie (3)

 

Round 11: 2nd June | Cronulla at Penrith Park

WON 18-8 | Tries: Applebee (1), Fagan (1), Stcherbina (1), Tonkin (1). Goals: McKechnie (3)

 

Round 12: 16th June | Manly at Brookvale Oval

LOST 6-26 | Goals: Landers (2), McKechnie (1)

 

Round 13: 23rd June | Newtown at Henson Park

WON 17-13 | Tries: Raper (2), Leary (1). Goals: McKechnie (2). Field goals: Boland (1), Leary (1)

 

Round 14: 30th June | Canterbury at Penrith Park

WON 12-6 | Tries: Peckham (2). Goals: McKechnie (3). Raper (1)

 

Round 15: 6th July | North Sydney at North Sydney Oval

WON 16-7 | Tries: Applebee (1), Raper (1). Goals: McKechnie (1). Field goals: Raper (3), Workman (1)

 

Round 16: 14th July | Parramatta at Penrith Park

WON 14-12 | Tries: Mara (2). Goals: McKechnie (4)

 

Round 17: 21st July | Eastern Suburbs at Sydney Sports Ground

LOST 12-16 | Tries: Boss (1), Leary (1). Goals: McKechnie (3)

 

Round 18: 27th July | South Sydney at Sydney Cricket Ground

LOST 14-19 | Tries: Applebee (1), Peckham (1). Goals: Landers (1), McKechnie (1). Field goals: Boland (2)

 

Round 19: 4th August | St. George at Jubilee Oval

LOST 8-37 | Tries: Boland (1), Leary (1). Goals: Landers (1)

 

Round 20: 11th August | Balmain at Penrith Park

WON 18-17 | Tries: Leary (1), Mara (1). Goals: Landers (5). Field goals: Mara (1)

 

Round 21: 17th August | Western Suburbs at Lidcombe Oval

LOST 0-12

 

Round 22: 24th August | Cronulla at Endeavour Field

WON 17-6 | Tries: Leary (1), Mara (1), Peckham (1). Goals: McKechnie (4)

 

 

 

Dave Applebee

Neil Bailey

Bob Boland

Barry Boss

Bob Broad

Wal Crust

Rod Elliot

Laurie Fagan

Ern Gillon

Jim Hall

Don Hobson

Russ Johnstone

Bob Landers

Mike Leary

Peter Linde

Graham Lisle

Bob Mara

Ian McKechnie

Mal McMartin

Grahame Moran

Wayne Peckham

George Piper

Maurie Raper  

Boris Stcherbina

Bill Tonkin

John Watkins

Tom Wilson

Ron Workman

Mike Wylie

App 

19

5

19

3

15

12

11

17

7

7

3

4

12

20

1

3

17

11

11

12

20

11

18

4

12

1

2

16

1

Points 

15 5t

3 1t   

11 1t, 4fg

3 1t

3 1t

0 

0 

10 2t, 2g

3 1t

3 1t    

0  

90 4t, 39g

20 6t, 1fg

0  

0  

29 9t, 1fg

48 24g

0

6 2t

15 5t

0  

20 4t

3 1t

8 2t, 1g

0

0  

8 2t, 1fg

0

 

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22

t = try | g = goal | fg = field goal 

 

 

 

 

The Mighty Panthers, 2006-2018

Page last updated 7 April 2018