the mighty panthers STATISTICS

 

RESULTS | SEASONS | PLAYERS | COACHES | HEAD TO HEAD | RECORDS | Blog Home

   

Premiership | Pre Season | Mid Week | World Sevens | Auckland Nines | World Club Challenge | World Club Championship | Other | Second Division

 

 

SECOND DIVISION

 

>

This was the second division competition established in 1963, in which Penrith was one of the 10 teams.

 

>

Penrith alongside Cronulla were the two teams that were promoted in 1966 to participate in the Sydney premiership in 1967.

 

>

This competition is currently known as the Ron Massey Cup and is a semi-professional competition that sits below the Canterbury Cup.

 

 

-

Played

Won

Lost

Drawn

For

Against

Differential

Finish

--

1963

18

9

7

2

193

170

+22

5/10

--

1964

20

14

4

2

341

175

+166

2/10

--

1965

21

14

5

2

332

223

+109

2/12

--

1966-

17

12

5

0

---

---

---

3/12

--

 

 

Finals (top 4 system)

1963: INTER-DISTRICT COMPETITION

 

Round 1: 28th April

Wentworthville

Ringrose Park

2-2

Round 2: 5th May

Arncliffe

Penrith Showground

19-9

Round 3: 12th May

Liverpool

Woodward Park

5-13

Round 4: 18th May

Bankstown

Jensen Oval

19-7

Round 5: 25th May

Kingsford

Redfern Oval

13-10

Round 6: 2nd June

Ryde-Eastwood

Penrith Showground

7-7

Round 7: 8th June

Sydney University

University Oval No. 2

11-2

Round 8: 16th June

Guildford

McCredie Park

7-6

Round 9: 23rd June

Cronulla-Caringbah

Penrith Showground

16-17

Round 10: 30th June

Wentworthville

Ringrose Park

8-12

Round 11: 7th July

Arncliffe

Kogarah Oval

3-9

Round 12: 14th July

Liverpool

Penrith Showground

11-7

Round 13: 21st July

Bankstown

Penrith Showground

25-11

Round 14: 28th July

Kingsford

Penrith Showground

7-12

Round 15: 4th August

Ryde-Eastwood

Eastwood Oval

14-24

Round 16: 11th August

Sydney University

Sydney Sports Ground

10-5

Round 17: 18th August

Guildford

Penrith Showground

8-6

Round 18: 25th August

Cronulla-Caringbah

Sutherland Oval

5-11

 

1964: SECOND DIVISION

 

Round 1: 19th April

Arncliffe Penrith Park 8-2

Round 2: 26th April

Kingsford Penrith Park 20-4

Round 3: 2nd May

Liverpool Penrith Park 40-0

Round 4: 10th May

Guildford McCredie Park 18-11

Round 5: 17th May

Cronulla-Caringbah Penrith Park 7-6

Round 6: 23rd May

University Henson Park 20-6

Round 7: 15th June*

Wentworthvile Ringrose Park 2-10

Round 8: 7th June

Bankstown Penrith Park 26-11

Round 9: 5th August **

Ryde-Eastwood Redfern Oval 9-13

Round 10: 28th June

Arncliffe Cahill Park 8-20

Round 11: 5th July

Kingsford Redfern Oval 3-6

Round 12: 12th July

Liverpool Woodward Park 14-9

Round 13: 19th July

Guildford Penrith Park 12-10

Round 14: 26th July

Cronulla-Caringbah Sutherland Oval 12-20

Round 15: 1st August

University University Oval No. 2 7-16

Round 16: 9th August

Wentworthvile Penrith Park 12-7

Round 17: 15th August

Bankstown Jensen Oval 42-2

Round 18: 23rd August

Ryde-Eastwood Eastwood Oval 15-9

Semi Final: 6th September

Guildford

Ringrose Park

15-10

Final: 13th September

Ryde-Eastwood

Ringrose Park

9-17

 

* Deferred from 30-31 May weekend as Penrith were playing in the State Cup

** Deferred from 13-14 June weekend as Penrith were playing in the State Cup

 

1965: SECOND DIVISION

 

Round 1: 11th April

Wentworthville Jamison Park WIN *

Round 2

Guildford McCredie Park LOSS *

Round 3: 25th April

Arncliffe Jamison Park 14-6

Round 4: 1st May

University University Oval No. 1 21-15

Round 5: 9th May

Cronulla-Sutherland Jamison Park 12-7

Round 6: 16th May

Liverpool Woodward Park 33-5

Round 7: 23rd May

Hornsby Penrith Park 13-7

Round 8: 26th May

Bankstown Ringrose Park 31-9

Round 9: 6th June

Ryde-Eastwood Penrith Park 14-10

Round 10: 14th June

Wentworthville Ringrose Park 16-8

Round 11: 20th June

Guildford Penrith Park 6-10

Round 12: 27th June

Arncliffe Cahill Park 4-6

Round 13: 4th July

University Penrith Park 25-6

Round 14: 10th July

Cronulla-Sutherland Sutherland Oval 11-11

Round 15: 18th July

Liverpool Penrith Park 11-9

Round 16: 25th July

Hornsby Storey Park 12-12

Round 17: 1st August

Bankstown Penrith Park 44-8

Round 18: 8th August

Ryde-Eastwood Eastwood Oval 17-10

Semi Final: 29 August

Wentworthville

Ringrose Park

0-37

Final: 3rd September

Arncliffe

McCredie Park

12-9

Grand Final: 12th September

Wentworthville

Ringrose Park

3-31

 

* No results have been found for these two matches to date, however the table after 2 rounds had Penrith at 1 win and 1 loss, and also an article in the Rugby League News from 24 April 1965 referred to a loss to Guildford.

 

1966: SECOND DIVISION

 

Round 1: 10th April

Wentworthville Penrith Park 9-11

Round 2: 17th April

Cronulla-Sutherland Sutherland Oval 16-13

Round 3: 24th April

Liverpool Woodward Park 12-6

Round 4: 1st May

University Penrith Park 17-0

Round 5: 8th May

Ryde-Eastwood Penrith Park 2-5

Round 6: 15th May

Arncliffe Cahill Park 6-14

Round 7: 22nd May

Hornsby Penrith Park 13-10

Round 8

Cronulla-Sutherland Penrith Park 9-17

Round 9: 29th May

Wentworthville Ringrose Park 6-21

Round 10: 19th June

Liverpool Penrith Park 30-10

Round 11: 25th June

University University Oval No. 1 29-5

Round 12: 3rd July

Ryde-Eastwood Penrith Park 31-6

Round 13: 10th July

Arncliffe Penrith Park 38-2

Round 14: 17th July

Hornsby Storey Park 26-10

Semi Final: 24th July

Arncliffe Cumberland Oval WIN *

Final: 7th August

Cronulla-Sutherland Belmore Oval 10-7

Grand Final: 13th August

Wentworthville Cumberland Oval 9-7

 

* No result has been found to date

 

 

Page last updated 5 April 2020