the mighty panthers STATISTICS

 

RESULTS | SEASONS | PLAYERS | COACHES | HEAD TO HEAD | RECORDS | Blog Home

   

Premiership | Pre Season | Mid Week | Sevens | Nines | World Club Challenge | World Club Championship | Other | Second Division

 

 

PRE SEASON

 

>

Formal pre season competitions (a mixture of round robin and knockout formats) were conducted from 1967 to 1981 and from 1990 to 1995.

 

>

Trial matches were played from 1982 to 1989 and from 1996 to date.

 

>

This page excludes other pre-season competitions, such as the World Sevens and NRL Nines.

 

 

1967

 

Wills Cup Round 1: 24th February

Cronulla

Redfern Oval

18-12

Wills Cup Round 2: 5th March

Parramatta

Cumberland Oval

6-5

Wills Cup Round 3: 11th March

South Sydney

Redfern Oval

9-20

Wills Cup Round 4: 19th March

Balmain

Leichhardt Oval

4-10

 

1968

 

Wills Cup Round 1: 24th February Cronulla Penrith Park 12-10
Wills Cup Round 2: 2nd March Western Suburbs Lidcombe Oval 8-8
Wills Cup Round 3: 9th March Balmain Lidcombe Oval 7-7
Wills Cup Round 4: 16th March St. George Penrith Park 13-4
Wills Cup Semi Final: 20th March Parramatta Sydney Sports Ground 9-4
Wills Cup Final: 24th March Newtown Sydney Sports Ground 28-12

 

1969

 

Wills Cup Round 1: 22nd February Manly Brookvale Oval 5-9
Wills Cup Round 2: 1st March Canterbury Belmore Sports Ground 13-7
Wills Cup Round 3: 8th March Newtown Penrith Park 14-5
Wills Cup Round 4: 14th March Western Suburbs Penrith Park 16-22
Wills Cup Semi Final: 19th March Western Suburbs Sydney Sports Ground 4-30

 

1970

 

Wills Cup Round 1: 20th February Western Suburbs  Lidcombe Oval 4-4
Wills Cup Round 2: 1st March Cronulla Endeavour Field 11-16
Wills Cup Round 3: 7th March Wentworthville Penrith Park 34-7
Wills Cup Round 4: 14th March Canterbury Penrith Park 11-13

 

1971

 

Wills Cup Round 1: 19th February South Sydney Redfern Oval 8-12
Wills Cup Round 2: 28th February Newtown Penrith Park 6-12
Wills Cup Round 3: 7th March Eastern Suburbs Penrith Park 4-6
Wills Cup Round 4: 14th March St. George Kogarah Oval 0-30

 

1972

 

Wills Cup Round 1: 19th February Western Suburbs Lidcombe Oval 14-11
Wills Cup Round 2: 27th February Parramatta Cumberland Oval 8-10
Wills Cup Round 3: 4th March Eastern Suburbs Penrith Park 2-10
Wills Cup Round 4: 10th March Canterbury Belmore Sports Ground 6-8

 

1973

 

Wills Cup Round 1: 17th February Manly Brookvale Oval 5-22
Wills Cup Round 2: 25th February Cronulla Endeavour Field 6-26
Wills Cup Round 3: 3rd March Canterbury Penrith Park 10-13
Wills Cup Round 4: 10th March Newtown Henson Park 14-21

 

1974

 

Wills Cup Round 1: 24th February Parramatta Cumberland Oval 14-16
Wills Cup Round 2: 1st March South Sydney Redfern Oval 5-13
Wills Cup Round 3: 9th March Balmain Penrith Park 22-11
Wills Cup Round 4: 16th March Manly Penrith Park 7-18  

 

1975

 

Wills Cup Round 1: 22nd February Parramatta Cumberland Oval 13-16

 

1976

 

Wills Cup Round 1: 22nd February South Sydney Redfern Oval 10-11
Wills Cup Round 2: 28th February Manly Brookvale Oval 10-18
Wills Cup Round 3: 7th March North Sydney Penrith Park 18-11

 

1977

 

Wills Cup Round 1: 18th February South Sydney Redfern Oval 10-12
Wills Cup Round 2: 27th February Parramatta Cumberland Oval 16-4
Wills Cup Round 3: 6th March North Sydney Penrith Park 8-20

 

1978

 

Craven Mild Cup Round 1: 24th February St. George Belmore Sports Ground 4-2
Craven Mild Cup Round 2: 4th March Parramatta Cumberland Oval 10-16
Craven Mild Cup Round 3: 11th March Canterbury Belmore Sports Ground 2-12

 

1979

 

Craven Mild Cup Round 1: 24th February Parramatta Cumberland Oval 17-26
Craven Mild Cup Round 2: 4th March Western Suburbs Penrith Park 16-9
Craven Mild Cup Round 3: 11th March Balmain Penrith Park 16-17

 

1980

 

Craven Mild Cup Round 1: 1st March Canterbury Penrith Park 16-10
Craven Mild Cup Round 2: 7th March South Sydney Redfern Oval 15-31
Craven Mild Cup Round 3: 16th March Parramatta Cumberland Oval 11-13  

 

1981: CRAVEN MILD CUP

 

Craven Mild Cup Round 1: 27th February North Sydney Penrith Park 6-10
Craven Mild Cup Round 2: 8th March Parramatta Penrith Park 0-26
Craven Mild Cup Round 3: 13th March Western Suburbs Lidcombe Oval 16-7

 

1982

 

--- --- --- ---
--- --- --- ---

 

1983

 

--- --- --- ---
--- --- --- ---

 

1984

 

--- --- --- ---
--- --- --- ---

 

1985

 

--- --- --- ---
--- --- --- ---

 

1986

 

--- --- --- ---
--- --- --- ---

 

1987

 

--- --- --- ---
--- --- --- ---

 

1988

 

--- --- --- ---
--- --- --- ---

 

1989

 

--- --- --- ---
--- --- --- ---

 

1990

 

Channel Ten Challenge Cup Preliminary Round: 11th February Brisbane Athletic Oval, Toowoomba 18-10
Channel Ten Challenge Cup Qualifying Final: 1st March Gold Coast Lavington Sports Ground, Albury 22-12
Channel Ten Challenge Cup Semi Final: 6th March Western Suburbs Carrington Park, Bathurst 21-10
Channel Ten Challenge Cup Final: 10th March Canberra Parramatta Stadium 2-12

 

1991

 

Lotto Challenge Cup Preliminary Round: 24th February South Sydney Port Macquarie Regional Stadium 40-8
Lotto Challenge Cup Qualifying Final: 23rd February Eastern Suburbs Apex Oval, Dubbo 20-0
Lotto Challenge Cup Semi Final: 2nd March Canterbury Eric Weissel Oval, Wagga Wagga 34-6
Lotto Challenge Cup Final: 7th March Brisbane Rugby League Park, Broken Hill 16-20

 

1992

 

Tooheys Challenge Cup Preliminary Round: 18th February North Sydney Marathon Stadium 8-2
Tooheys Challenge Cup Qualifying Final: 1st March Western Suburbs Eric Weissel Oval, Wagga Wagga  14-16

 

1993

 

Tooheys Challenge Cup Preliminary Round: 24th February Cronulla Parramatta Stadium 4-10

 

1994

 

Tooheys Challenge Cup Preliminary Round: 24th February Illawarra Penrith Stadium 10-20

 

1995

 

Tooheys Challenge Cup Preliminary Round: 12th February Parramatta Parramatta Stadium 14-8
Tooheys Challenge Cup Qualifying Final: 18th February North Sydney Bega Recreation Ground 18-19

 

1996

 

--- --- --- ---
--- --- --- ---

 

1997

 

--- --- --- ---
--- --- --- ---

 

1998

 

--- --- --- ---
--- --- --- ---

 

1999

 

--- --- --- ---
--- --- --- ---

 

2000

 

--- --- --- ---
--- --- --- ---

 

2001

 

--- --- --- ---
--- --- --- ---

 

2002

 

--- --- --- ---
--- --- --- ---

 

2003

 

--- --- --- ---
--- --- --- ---

 

2004

 

--- --- --- ---
--- --- --- ---

 

2005

 

--- --- --- ---
--- --- --- ---

 

2006

 

--- --- --- ---
--- --- --- ---

 

2007

 

--- --- --- ---
--- --- --- ---

 

2008

 

--- --- --- ---
--- --- --- ---

 

2009

 

--- --- --- ---
--- --- --- ---

 

2010

 

--- --- --- ---
--- --- --- ---

 

2011

 

--- --- --- ---
--- --- --- ---

 

2012

 

--- --- --- ---
--- --- --- ---

 

2013

 

--- --- --- ---
--- --- --- ---

 

2014

 

Trial match: 8th February Wests Tigers Kirkham Oval, Camden 8-32
Trial match: 23rd February Newtown Sportingbet Stadium 52-8

 

2015

 

Trial match: 13th February Wyong Roos Morrie Breen Oval 36-8
Trial match: 22nd February Parramatta Pepper Stadium 22-30

 

2016

 

Trial match: 6th February PNG Hunters Oil Search National Stadium, Port Morseby 20-12
Trial match: 13th February Canterbury Pepper Stadium 24-20
Trial match: 20th February Parramatta Pepper Stadium 8-22

 

2017

 

Trial match: 11th February Canterbury Port Macquarie Regional Stadium 20-10
Trial match: 18th February Parramatta Panthers Stadium 18-6

 

2018

 

Trial match: 17th February Sydney Roosters Panthers Stadium 30-18
Trial match: 23rd February Canterbury Belmore Sports Ground 10-24

 

2019

 

Trial match: 23rd February South Sydney Redfern Oval 28-8
Trial match: 2nd March Parramatta Panthers Stadium 20-0

 

2020

 

Trial match: 22nd February Wests Tigers Panthers Stadium 32-4
Trial match: 29th February Parramatta Bega Recreation Ground 22-22

 

 

 

Page last updated 1 March 2020