the mighty panthers STATISTICS

 

RESULTS | SEASONS | PLAYERS | COACHES | HEAD TO HEAD | RECORDS | Blog Home

   

Premiership | Pre Season | Mid Week | Sevens | Nines | World Club Challenge | World Club Championship | Other | Second Division

 

 

MID WEEK

 

>

Competition held on Wednesday evenings during the premiership season between 1974 and 1989, involving all premiership teams and a number of invitational teams from both Australia and New Zealand.

 

>

It was primarily a knockout format, however various group formats were used between 1979 and 1982.

 

 

1974: AMCO CUP

 

Round 1: 10th April Ryde-Eastwood  Leichhardt Oval 18-10
Round 2: 17th July St. George Leichhardt Oval 14-3
Qualifying Final: 31st July Northern Division Leichhardt Oval 31-11
Semi Final: 14th August Eastern Suburbs Leichhardt Oval 10-9
Final: 21st August Western Division Leichhardt Oval 2-6

 

1975: AMCO CUP

 

Round 1: 7th May Brisbane Souths Leichhardt Oval  37-9
Round 2: 25th June Illawarra Firsts Penrith Park 20-10
Qualifying Final: 31st July St. George Leichhardt Oval  5-16

 

1976: AMCO CUP

 

Round 1: 7th April Brisbane Brothers Lang Park 8-19

 

1977: AMCO CUP

 

Round 1: 27th April Western Division Leichhardt Oval 36-5
Round 2: 22nd June Newtown Leichhardt Oval 18-16
Qualifying Final: 13th July Northern Division Leichhardt Oval 20-17
Semi Final: 14th August Eastern Suburbs Leichhardt Oval 17-20

 

1978: AMCO CUP

 

Round 1: 27th April Bye --- ---
Round 2: 22nd June Bye --- ---
Round 3: 3rd May Riverina Eric Weissel Oval, Wagga Wagga 2-36

 

1979: AMCO CUP

 

Round 1: 11th April Auckland Leichhardt Oval 12-5
Round 2: 9th May Cronulla Penrith Park 18-10
Round 3: 4th July Canterbury Leichhardt Oval 10-18

 

1980: TOOTH CUP

 

Round 1: 10th April Manly Brookvale Oval 5-22
Round 2: 2nd July NSW Country Firsts Seiffert Oval, Queanbeyan 18-9
Qualifying Final: 9th July Eastern Suburbs Leichhardt Oval 9-20

 

1981: TOOTH CUP

 

Round 1: 8th April Western Suburbs Leichhardt Oval 8-20
Round 2: 13th July Central Districts (NZ) Leichhardt Oval 31-5
Qualifying Final: 1st July Cronulla Leichhardt Oval 19-23

 

1982: KB CUP

 

Round 1: 28th April Parramatta Chris Cunningham Field, Tweed Heads 16-7
Round 2: 19th May South Sydney Leichhardt Oval 6-6
Qualifying Final: 7th July Manly Leichhardt Oval 14-17

 

1983: KB CUP

 

Round 1: 27th April Canterbury Harker Oval, Newcastle 10-14

 

1984: NATIONAL PANASONIC CUP

 

Round 1: 18th April Illawarra Leichhardt Oval 26-10
Qualifying Final: 31st July Parramatta Leichhardt Oval 6-16

 

1985: NATIONAL PANASONIC CUP

 

Round 1: 13th March Parramatta Carrington Park, Bathurst 18-10
Qualifying Final: 31st July Western Suburbs Leichhardt Oval 6-10

 

1986: NATIONAL PANASONIC CUP

 

Round 1: 2nd April Western Suburbs Leichhardt Oval 12-32 

 

1987: NATIONAL PANASONIC CUP

 

Round 1: 8th April Brisbane Firsts Leichhardt Oval 14-2
Qualifying Final: 20th May Cronulla Leichhardt Oval 14-6
Semi Final: 27th May Parramatta Leichhardt Oval 32-22
Final: 10th June Balmain Parramatta Stadium 12-14

 

1988: PANASONIC CUP

 

Round 1: 6th April Brisbane Parramatta Stadium 24-10
Qualifying Final: 31st July St. George Parramatta Stadium 8-14

 

1989: PANASONIC CUP

 

Round 1: 10th April South Sydney Parramatta Stadium 12-36

 

 

 

Page last updated 22 February 2019